Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Venom (2018) No. 27 (Second Print Virgin Cover)

Issue Details

Venom (2018) No. 27 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: August 2020

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Donny Cates

Penciller: Juan Gedeon

Cover Artist: Ryan Stegman

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$15.00
8.0Very Fine$10.50
6.0Fine$4.50
4.0Very Good$2.25
2.0Good$1.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) Value FAQ

How much is Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $15.00; lower grades range from ~$1.50 (Good) to ~$10.50 (Very Fine).

Who created Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover)?

Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) was written by Donny Cates, pencilled by Juan Gedeon, with a cover by Ryan Stegman.

When was Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) published?

Marvel published it with a August 2020 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Venom (2018) #27 (Second Print Virgin Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $15.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.