Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Super Friends (1976) No. 7

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Wonder Twins (team), Zan, Jayna, Gleek (in comics)

Issue Details

The Super Friends (1976) No. 7 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: October 1977

Cover Price: $0.35

Writer: E. Nelson Bridwell

Penciller: Ramona Fradon

Cover Artist: Ramona Fradon

First Appearance: Wonder Twins (team), Zan, Jayna, Gleek (in comics)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Super Friends (1976) #7 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$300.00
8.0Very Fine$210.00
6.0Fine$90.00
4.0Very Good$45.00
2.0Good$30.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Super Friends (1976) #7 Value FAQ

How much is The Super Friends (1976) #7 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $300.00; lower grades range from ~$30.00 (Good) to ~$210.00 (Very Fine).

Is The Super Friends (1976) #7 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Wonder Twins (team), Zan, Jayna, Gleek (in comics).

Who created The Super Friends (1976) #7?

The Super Friends (1976) #7 was written by E. Nelson Bridwell, pencilled by Ramona Fradon, with a cover by Ramona Fradon.

When was The Super Friends (1976) #7 published?

DC Comics published it with a October 1977 cover date, originally priced at $0.35.

What is a high-grade copy of The Super Friends (1976) #7 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $300.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.