Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Sandman (1989) No. 8

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Death, Jenette Kahn

Issue Details

The Sandman (1989) No. 8 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: August 1989

Cover Price: $1.50

Writer: Neil Gaiman

Penciller: Mike Dringenberg

Cover Artist: Dave McKean

First Appearance: Death, Jenette Kahn

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Sandman (1989) #8 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$75.00
8.0Very Fine$52.50
6.0Fine$22.50
4.0Very Good$11.25
2.0Good$7.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Sandman (1989) #8 Value FAQ

How much is The Sandman (1989) #8 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $75.00; lower grades range from ~$7.50 (Good) to ~$52.50 (Very Fine).

Is The Sandman (1989) #8 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Death, Jenette Kahn.

Who created The Sandman (1989) #8?

The Sandman (1989) #8 was written by Neil Gaiman, pencilled by Mike Dringenberg, with a cover by Dave McKean.

When was The Sandman (1989) #8 published?

DC Comics published it with a August 1989 cover date, originally priced at $1.50.

What is a high-grade copy of The Sandman (1989) #8 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $75.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.