Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Sandman (1989) No. 23 (Dollar Comics Cover)

Issue Details

The Sandman (1989) No. 23 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: January 2021

Cover Price: $1.00

Writer: Neil Gaiman

Penciller: Kelley Jones

Cover Artist: Dave McKean

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$1.00
8.0Very Fine$0.70
6.0Fine$0.30
4.0Very Good$0.15
2.0Good$0.10

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) Value FAQ

How much is The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $1.00; lower grades range from ~$0.10 (Good) to ~$0.70 (Very Fine).

Who created The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover)?

The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) was written by Neil Gaiman, pencilled by Kelley Jones, with a cover by Dave McKean.

When was The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) published?

DC Comics published it with a January 2021 cover date, originally priced at $1.00.

What is a high-grade copy of The Sandman (1989) #23 (Dollar Comics Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $1.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.