Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Invincible Iron Man (1998) No. 73

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Sonny Burch

Issue Details

The Invincible Iron Man (1998) No. 73 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: December 2003

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: Robin D Laws

Penciller: Jorge Luis Pereira

Cover Artist: Joe Jusko

First Appearance: Sonny Burch

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 Value FAQ

How much is The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Is The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Sonny Burch.

Who created The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73?

The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 was written by Robin D Laws, pencilled by Jorge Luis Pereira, with a cover by Joe Jusko.

When was The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 published?

Marvel published it with a December 2003 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of The Invincible Iron Man (1998) #73 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.