Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Flash (1959) No. 268 (Whitman Cover)

Issue Details

The Flash (1959) No. 268 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: December 1978

Cover Price: $0.40

Writer: Cary Bates

Penciller: Alex Saviuk

Cover Artist: Richard F. Buckler

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$10.00
8.0Very Fine$7.00
6.0Fine$3.00
4.0Very Good$1.50
2.0Good$1.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) Value FAQ

How much is The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $10.00; lower grades range from ~$1.00 (Good) to ~$7.00 (Very Fine).

Who created The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover)?

The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) was written by Cary Bates, pencilled by Alex Saviuk, with a cover by Richard F. Buckler.

When was The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) published?

DC Comics published it with a December 1978 cover date, originally priced at $0.40.

What is a high-grade copy of The Flash (1959) #268 (Whitman Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $10.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.