Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Avengers (2018) No. 40 (Weaver Cover)

Issue Details

The Avengers (2018) No. 40 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: February 2021

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Jason Aaron

Penciller: Javier Garron

Cover Artist: Dustin Weaver

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$4.00
8.0Very Fine$2.80
6.0Fine$1.20
4.0Very Good$0.60
2.0Good$0.40

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) Value FAQ

How much is The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $4.00; lower grades range from ~$0.40 (Good) to ~$2.80 (Very Fine).

Who created The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover)?

The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) was written by Jason Aaron, pencilled by Javier Garron, with a cover by Dustin Weaver.

When was The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) published?

Marvel published it with a February 2021 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of The Avengers (2018) #40 (Weaver Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $4.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.