Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Avengers (2018) No. 39 (Variant Cover)

Issue Details

The Avengers (2018) No. 39 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: February 2021

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Jason Aaron

Penciller: Dale Keown

Cover Artist: Greg Tocchini

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$4.00
8.0Very Fine$2.80
6.0Fine$1.20
4.0Very Good$0.60
2.0Good$0.40

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) Value FAQ

How much is The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $4.00; lower grades range from ~$0.40 (Good) to ~$2.80 (Very Fine).

Who created The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover)?

The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) was written by Jason Aaron, pencilled by Dale Keown, with a cover by Greg Tocchini.

When was The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) published?

Marvel published it with a February 2021 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of The Avengers (2018) #39 (Variant Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $4.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.