Zap-Kapow Comics Club

The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) No. 2

Issue Details

The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) No. 2 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: March 2007

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: Grant Morrison

Penciller: Gene Ha

Cover Artist: Gene Ha

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 Value FAQ

How much is The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2?

The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 was written by Grant Morrison, pencilled by Gene Ha, with a cover by Gene Ha.

When was The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 published?

DC Comics published it with a March 2007 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of The Authority: The Lost Year (2009) #2 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.