Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Tales of Suspense (1959) No. 57

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Hawkeye (Clint Barton)

Issue Details

Tales of Suspense (1959) No. 57 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: September 1964

Cover Price: $0.12

Writer: Stan Lee

Penciller: Larry Lieber

Cover Artist: Don Heck

First Appearance: Hawkeye (Clint Barton)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$1,500.00
8.0Very Fine$1,050.00
6.0Fine$450.00
4.0Very Good$225.00
2.0Good$150.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 Value FAQ

How much is Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $1,500.00; lower grades range from ~$150.00 (Good) to ~$1,050.00 (Very Fine).

Is Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Hawkeye (Clint Barton).

Who created Tales of Suspense (1959) #57?

Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 was written by Stan Lee, pencilled by Larry Lieber, with a cover by Don Heck.

When was Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 published?

Marvel published it with a September 1964 cover date, originally priced at $0.12.

What is a high-grade copy of Tales of Suspense (1959) #57 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $1,500.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.