Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1987) No. 80

Issue Details

Superman (1987) No. 80 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: August 1993

Cover Price: $1.50

Writer: Dan Jurgens

Penciller: Dan Jurgens

Cover Artist: Dan Jurgens

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1987) #80 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1987) #80 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1987) #80 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1987) #80?

Superman (1987) #80 was written by Dan Jurgens, pencilled by Dan Jurgens, with a cover by Dan Jurgens.

When was Superman (1987) #80 published?

DC Comics published it with a August 1993 cover date, originally priced at $1.50.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1987) #80 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.