Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1987) No. 213

Issue Details

Superman (1987) No. 213 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: March 2005

Cover Price: $2.50

Writer: Brian Azzarello

Penciller: Jim Lee

Cover Artist: Jim Lee

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1987) #213 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1987) #213 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1987) #213 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1987) #213?

Superman (1987) #213 was written by Brian Azzarello, pencilled by Jim Lee, with a cover by Jim Lee.

When was Superman (1987) #213 published?

DC Comics published it with a March 2005 cover date, originally priced at $2.50.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1987) #213 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.