Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1987) No. 149

Issue Details

Superman (1987) No. 149 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: October 1999

Cover Price: $1.99

Writer: Randall Frenz

Penciller: Ron Frenz

Cover Artist: Ron Frenz

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1987) #149 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1987) #149 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1987) #149 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1987) #149?

Superman (1987) #149 was written by Randall Frenz, pencilled by Ron Frenz, with a cover by Ron Frenz.

When was Superman (1987) #149 published?

DC Comics published it with a October 1999 cover date, originally priced at $1.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1987) #149 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.