Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1987) No. 139

Issue Details

Superman (1987) No. 139 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: October 1998

Cover Price: $1.99

Writer: Dan Jurgens

Penciller: Jim Starlin

Cover Artist: Dan Jurgens

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1987) #139 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1987) #139 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1987) #139 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1987) #139?

Superman (1987) #139 was written by Dan Jurgens, pencilled by Jim Starlin, with a cover by Dan Jurgens.

When was Superman (1987) #139 published?

DC Comics published it with a October 1998 cover date, originally priced at $1.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1987) #139 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.