Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 677

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 677 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: August 2008

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: James Robinson

Penciller: Renato Guedes

Cover Artist: Alex Ross

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #677 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #677 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #677 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #677?

Superman (1939) #677 was written by James Robinson, pencilled by Renato Guedes, with a cover by Alex Ross.

When was Superman (1939) #677 published?

DC Comics published it with a August 2008 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #677 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.