Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 356

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 356 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: February 1981

Cover Price: $0.50

Writer: Paul S. Newman

Penciller: Curt Douglas Swan

Cover Artist: Richard F. Buckler

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #356 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$8.00
8.0Very Fine$5.60
6.0Fine$2.40
4.0Very Good$1.20
2.0Good$0.80

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #356 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #356 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $8.00; lower grades range from ~$0.80 (Good) to ~$5.60 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #356?

Superman (1939) #356 was written by Paul S. Newman, pencilled by Curt Douglas Swan, with a cover by Richard F. Buckler.

When was Superman (1939) #356 published?

DC Comics published it with a February 1981 cover date, originally priced at $0.50.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #356 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $8.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.