Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 327

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 327 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: September 1978

Cover Price: $0.50

Writer: Cary Bates

Penciller: Kurt Schaffenberger

Cover Artist: Richard F. Buckler

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #327 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$10.00
8.0Very Fine$7.00
6.0Fine$3.00
4.0Very Good$1.50
2.0Good$1.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #327 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #327 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $10.00; lower grades range from ~$1.00 (Good) to ~$7.00 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #327?

Superman (1939) #327 was written by Cary Bates, pencilled by Kurt Schaffenberger, with a cover by Richard F. Buckler.

When was Superman (1939) #327 published?

DC Comics published it with a September 1978 cover date, originally priced at $0.50.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #327 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $10.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.