Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 302

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 302 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: August 1976

Cover Price: $0.30

Writer: Elliot S! Maggin

Penciller: Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez

Cover Artist: Ernie Chan

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #302 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$10.00
8.0Very Fine$7.00
6.0Fine$3.00
4.0Very Good$1.50
2.0Good$1.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #302 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #302 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $10.00; lower grades range from ~$1.00 (Good) to ~$7.00 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #302?

Superman (1939) #302 was written by Elliot S! Maggin, pencilled by Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez, with a cover by Ernie Chan.

When was Superman (1939) #302 published?

DC Comics published it with a August 1976 cover date, originally priced at $0.30.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #302 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $10.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.