Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 299

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 299 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: May 1976

Cover Price: $0.30

Writer: Cary Bates

Penciller: Curt Douglas Swan

Cover Artist: Ernie Chua

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #299 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$16.00
8.0Very Fine$11.20
6.0Fine$4.80
4.0Very Good$2.40
2.0Good$1.60

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #299 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #299 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $16.00; lower grades range from ~$1.60 (Good) to ~$11.20 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #299?

Superman (1939) #299 was written by Cary Bates, pencilled by Curt Douglas Swan, with a cover by Ernie Chua.

When was Superman (1939) #299 published?

DC Comics published it with a May 1976 cover date, originally priced at $0.30.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #299 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $16.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.