Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 286

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 286 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: April 1975

Cover Price: $0.25

Writer: Martin Pasko

Penciller: Curt Douglas Swan

Cover Artist: Bob Oksner

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #286 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$18.00
8.0Very Fine$12.60
6.0Fine$5.40
4.0Very Good$2.70
2.0Good$1.80

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #286 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #286 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $18.00; lower grades range from ~$1.80 (Good) to ~$12.60 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #286?

Superman (1939) #286 was written by Martin Pasko, pencilled by Curt Douglas Swan, with a cover by Bob Oksner.

When was Superman (1939) #286 published?

DC Comics published it with a April 1975 cover date, originally priced at $0.25.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #286 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $18.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.