Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Superman (1939) No. 162

Issue Details

Superman (1939) No. 162 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: July 1963

Cover Price: $0.12

Writer: Leo Dorfman

Penciller: Curt Douglas Swan

Cover Artist: Kurt Schaffenberger

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Superman (1939) #162 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$200.00
8.0Very Fine$140.00
6.0Fine$60.00
4.0Very Good$30.00
2.0Good$20.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Superman (1939) #162 Value FAQ

How much is Superman (1939) #162 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $200.00; lower grades range from ~$20.00 (Good) to ~$140.00 (Very Fine).

Who created Superman (1939) #162?

Superman (1939) #162 was written by Leo Dorfman, pencilled by Curt Douglas Swan, with a cover by Kurt Schaffenberger.

When was Superman (1939) #162 published?

DC Comics published it with a July 1963 cover date, originally priced at $0.12.

What is a high-grade copy of Superman (1939) #162 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $200.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.