Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Supergirl (1996) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Supergirl (Linda Danvers)

Issue Details

Supergirl (1996) No. 1 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: September 1996

Cover Price: $1.95

Writer: Peter David

Penciller: Gary Frank

Cover Artist: Gary Frank

First Appearance: Supergirl (Linda Danvers)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Supergirl (1996) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$8.00
8.0Very Fine$5.60
6.0Fine$2.40
4.0Very Good$1.20
2.0Good$0.80

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Supergirl (1996) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Supergirl (1996) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $8.00; lower grades range from ~$0.80 (Good) to ~$5.60 (Very Fine).

Is Supergirl (1996) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Supergirl (Linda Danvers).

Who created Supergirl (1996) #1?

Supergirl (1996) #1 was written by Peter David, pencilled by Gary Frank, with a cover by Gary Frank.

When was Supergirl (1996) #1 published?

DC Comics published it with a September 1996 cover date, originally priced at $1.95.

What is a high-grade copy of Supergirl (1996) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $8.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.