Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Darth Tyranus

Issue Details

Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Dark Horse Comics

Cover Date: May 2002

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: Haden W. Blackman - 'Shug_Ninx'

Penciller: Ramon F. Bachs

Cover Artist: Ramon F. Bachs

First Appearance: Darth Tyranus

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$65.00
8.0Very Fine$45.50
6.0Fine$19.50
4.0Very Good$9.75
2.0Good$6.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $65.00; lower grades range from ~$6.50 (Good) to ~$45.50 (Very Fine).

Is Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Darth Tyranus.

Who created Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1?

Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 was written by Haden W. Blackman - 'Shug_Ninx', pencilled by Ramon F. Bachs, with a cover by Ramon F. Bachs.

When was Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 published?

Dark Horse Comics published it with a May 2002 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Star Wars: Jango Fett - Open Seasons (2002) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $65.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.