Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Star Wars (1977) No. 40

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Rogue Squadron (team)

Issue Details

Star Wars (1977) No. 40 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: October 1980

Cover Price: $0.50

Writer: Leigh Brackett

Penciller: Al Williamson

Cover Artist: Carlos Garzon

First Appearance: Rogue Squadron (team)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Star Wars (1977) #40 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$25.00
8.0Very Fine$17.50
6.0Fine$7.50
4.0Very Good$3.75
2.0Good$2.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Star Wars (1977) #40 Value FAQ

How much is Star Wars (1977) #40 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $25.00; lower grades range from ~$2.50 (Good) to ~$17.50 (Very Fine).

Is Star Wars (1977) #40 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Rogue Squadron (team).

Who created Star Wars (1977) #40?

Star Wars (1977) #40 was written by Leigh Brackett, pencilled by Al Williamson, with a cover by Carlos Garzon.

When was Star Wars (1977) #40 published?

Marvel published it with a October 1980 cover date, originally priced at $0.50.

What is a high-grade copy of Star Wars (1977) #40 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $25.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.