Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Star Spangled Comics (1941) No. 7

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of The Newsboy Legion, Robotman, The Guardian

Issue Details

Star Spangled Comics (1941) No. 7 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: April 1942

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Joe Sim

Penciller: Jack Kirby

Cover Artist: Jack Kirby

First Appearance: The Newsboy Legion, Robotman, The Guardian

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$9,000.00
8.0Very Fine$6,300.00
6.0Fine$2,700.00
4.0Very Good$1,350.00
2.0Good$900.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 Value FAQ

How much is Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $9,000.00; lower grades range from ~$900.00 (Good) to ~$6,300.00 (Very Fine).

Is Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of The Newsboy Legion, Robotman, The Guardian.

Who created Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7?

Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 was written by Joe Sim, pencilled by Jack Kirby, with a cover by Jack Kirby.

When was Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 published?

DC Comics published it with a April 1942 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Star Spangled Comics (1941) #7 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $9,000.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.