Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Son of M (2006) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Richie Parker

Issue Details

Son of M (2006) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: February 2006

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: David Hine

Penciller: Roy Allan Martinez

Cover Artist: John Watson

First Appearance: Richie Parker

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Son of M (2006) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$4.50
8.0Very Fine$3.15
6.0Fine$1.35
4.0Very Good$0.68
2.0Good$0.45

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Son of M (2006) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Son of M (2006) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $4.50; lower grades range from ~$0.45 (Good) to ~$3.15 (Very Fine).

Is Son of M (2006) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Richie Parker.

Who created Son of M (2006) #1?

Son of M (2006) #1 was written by David Hine, pencilled by Roy Allan Martinez, with a cover by John Watson.

When was Son of M (2006) #1 published?

Marvel published it with a February 2006 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Son of M (2006) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $4.50. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.