Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Sensation Comics (1942) No. 2

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Doctor Poison I

Issue Details

Sensation Comics (1942) No. 2 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: February 1942

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Gardner Fox

Penciller: Sheldon Moldoff

Cover Artist: Harry G. Peter

First Appearance: Doctor Poison I

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Sensation Comics (1942) #2 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$9,500.00
8.0Very Fine$6,650.00
6.0Fine$2,850.00
4.0Very Good$1,425.00
2.0Good$950.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Sensation Comics (1942) #2 Value FAQ

How much is Sensation Comics (1942) #2 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $9,500.00; lower grades range from ~$950.00 (Good) to ~$6,650.00 (Very Fine).

Is Sensation Comics (1942) #2 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Doctor Poison I.

Who created Sensation Comics (1942) #2?

Sensation Comics (1942) #2 was written by Gardner Fox, pencilled by Sheldon Moldoff, with a cover by Harry G. Peter.

When was Sensation Comics (1942) #2 published?

DC Comics published it with a February 1942 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Sensation Comics (1942) #2 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $9,500.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.