Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Rangers Comics (1941) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Ranger Girl

Issue Details

Rangers Comics (1941) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Fiction House

Cover Date: October 1941

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Various

Penciller: Dan Zolnerowich

Cover Artist: Dan Zolnerowich

First Appearance: Ranger Girl

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Rangers Comics (1941) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$6,000.00
8.0Very Fine$4,200.00
6.0Fine$1,800.00
4.0Very Good$900.00
2.0Good$600.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Rangers Comics (1941) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Rangers Comics (1941) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $6,000.00; lower grades range from ~$600.00 (Good) to ~$4,200.00 (Very Fine).

Is Rangers Comics (1941) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Ranger Girl.

Who created Rangers Comics (1941) #1?

Rangers Comics (1941) #1 was written by Various, pencilled by Dan Zolnerowich, with a cover by Dan Zolnerowich.

When was Rangers Comics (1941) #1 published?

Fiction House published it with a October 1941 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Rangers Comics (1941) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $6,000.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.