Zap-Kapow Comics Club

New X-Men (2004) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Dryad, Quill, Audio

Issue Details

New X-Men (2004) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: July 2004

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: Nunzio DeFilippis

Penciller: Randy Green

Cover Artist: Randy Green

First Appearance: Dryad, Quill, Audio

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

New X-Men (2004) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$3.00
8.0Very Fine$2.10
6.0Fine$0.90
4.0Very Good$0.45
2.0Good$0.30

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

New X-Men (2004) #1 Value FAQ

How much is New X-Men (2004) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3.00; lower grades range from ~$0.30 (Good) to ~$2.10 (Very Fine).

Is New X-Men (2004) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Dryad, Quill, Audio.

Who created New X-Men (2004) #1?

New X-Men (2004) #1 was written by Nunzio DeFilippis, pencilled by Randy Green, with a cover by Randy Green.

When was New X-Men (2004) #1 published?

Marvel published it with a July 2004 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of New X-Men (2004) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.