Zap-Kapow Comics Club

New Mutants (2003) No. 5

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Elixir (Joshua Foley)

Issue Details

New Mutants (2003) No. 5 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: November 2003

Cover Price: $2.50

Writer: Nunzio DeFilippis

Penciller: Mark A. Robinson

Cover Artist: Josh Middleton

First Appearance: Elixir (Joshua Foley)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

New Mutants (2003) #5 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$10.00
8.0Very Fine$7.00
6.0Fine$3.00
4.0Very Good$1.50
2.0Good$1.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

New Mutants (2003) #5 Value FAQ

How much is New Mutants (2003) #5 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $10.00; lower grades range from ~$1.00 (Good) to ~$7.00 (Very Fine).

Is New Mutants (2003) #5 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Elixir (Joshua Foley).

Who created New Mutants (2003) #5?

New Mutants (2003) #5 was written by Nunzio DeFilippis, pencilled by Mark A. Robinson, with a cover by Josh Middleton.

When was New Mutants (2003) #5 published?

Marvel published it with a November 2003 cover date, originally priced at $2.50.

What is a high-grade copy of New Mutants (2003) #5 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $10.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.