Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Mystic Comics (1940) No. 5

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Black Marvel

Issue Details

Mystic Comics (1940) No. 5 cover

Publisher: Timely Comics

Cover Date: March 1941

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: George Kapitan

Penciller: Fred Guardineer

Cover Artist: Alex Schomburg - 'Xela'

First Appearance: Black Marvel

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Mystic Comics (1940) #5 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$5,800.00
8.0Very Fine$4,060.00
6.0Fine$1,740.00
4.0Very Good$870.00
2.0Good$580.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Mystic Comics (1940) #5 Value FAQ

How much is Mystic Comics (1940) #5 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $5,800.00; lower grades range from ~$580.00 (Good) to ~$4,060.00 (Very Fine).

Is Mystic Comics (1940) #5 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Black Marvel.

Who created Mystic Comics (1940) #5?

Mystic Comics (1940) #5 was written by George Kapitan, pencilled by Fred Guardineer, with a cover by Alex Schomburg - 'Xela'.

When was Mystic Comics (1940) #5 published?

Timely Comics published it with a March 1941 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Mystic Comics (1940) #5 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $5,800.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.