Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Moebius (1987) No. 1

Issue Details

Moebius (1987) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: January 1987

Cover Price: $9.95

Writer: Jean-Paul Appel-Guery

Penciller: Moebius

Cover Artist: Moebius

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Moebius (1987) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$32.00
8.0Very Fine$22.40
6.0Fine$9.60
4.0Very Good$4.80
2.0Good$3.20

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Moebius (1987) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Moebius (1987) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $32.00; lower grades range from ~$3.20 (Good) to ~$22.40 (Very Fine).

Who created Moebius (1987) #1?

Moebius (1987) #1 was written by Jean-Paul Appel-Guery, pencilled by Moebius, with a cover by Moebius.

When was Moebius (1987) #1 published?

Marvel published it with a January 1987 cover date, originally priced at $9.95.

What is a high-grade copy of Moebius (1987) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $32.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.