Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) No. 1 (Negative Cover)

Issue Details

Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Dynamite Entertainment

Cover Date: June 2012

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Scott Beatty

Penciller: Ron Adrian

Cover Artist: Alex Ross

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$6.00
8.0Very Fine$4.20
6.0Fine$1.80
4.0Very Good$0.90
2.0Good$0.60

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) Value FAQ

How much is Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $6.00; lower grades range from ~$0.60 (Good) to ~$4.20 (Very Fine).

Who created Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover)?

Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) was written by Scott Beatty, pencilled by Ron Adrian, with a cover by Alex Ross.

When was Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) published?

Dynamite Entertainment published it with a June 2012 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Merciless: The Rise of Ming (2012) #1 (Negative Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $6.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.