Zap-Kapow Comics Club

JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) No. 2

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Roulette (Veronica Sinclair)

Issue Details

JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) No. 2 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: September 2001

Cover Price: $4.95

Writer: Geoff Johns

Penciller: Matt Haley

Cover Artist: Digital Chameleon

First Appearance: Roulette (Veronica Sinclair)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$5.00
8.0Very Fine$3.50
6.0Fine$1.50
4.0Very Good$0.75
2.0Good$0.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 Value FAQ

How much is JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $5.00; lower grades range from ~$0.50 (Good) to ~$3.50 (Very Fine).

Is JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Roulette (Veronica Sinclair).

Who created JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2?

JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 was written by Geoff Johns, pencilled by Matt Haley, with a cover by Digital Chameleon.

When was JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 published?

DC Comics published it with a September 2001 cover date, originally priced at $4.95.

What is a high-grade copy of JSA: Secret Files & Origins (1999) #2 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $5.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.