Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Hack / Slash (2004) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Cassie Hack, Vlad

Issue Details

Hack / Slash (2004) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Devil's Due Publishing

Cover Date: April 2004

Cover Price: $4.95

Writer: Tim Seeley

Penciller: Stefano Casselli

Cover Artist: Stefano Casselli

First Appearance: Cassie Hack, Vlad

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Hack / Slash (2004) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$45.00
8.0Very Fine$31.50
6.0Fine$13.50
4.0Very Good$6.75
2.0Good$4.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Hack / Slash (2004) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Hack / Slash (2004) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $45.00; lower grades range from ~$4.50 (Good) to ~$31.50 (Very Fine).

Is Hack / Slash (2004) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Cassie Hack, Vlad.

Who created Hack / Slash (2004) #1?

Hack / Slash (2004) #1 was written by Tim Seeley, pencilled by Stefano Casselli, with a cover by Stefano Casselli.

When was Hack / Slash (2004) #1 published?

Devil's Due Publishing published it with a April 2004 cover date, originally priced at $4.95.

What is a high-grade copy of Hack / Slash (2004) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $45.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.