Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) No. 3

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Killer Frost (Crystal Frost)

Issue Details

Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) No. 3 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: June 1978

Cover Price: $0.35

Writer: Gerry Conway

Penciller: Allen "Al" Milgrom

Cover Artist: Allen "Al" Milgrom

First Appearance: Killer Frost (Crystal Frost)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$20.00
8.0Very Fine$14.00
6.0Fine$6.00
4.0Very Good$3.00
2.0Good$2.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 Value FAQ

How much is Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $20.00; lower grades range from ~$2.00 (Good) to ~$14.00 (Very Fine).

Is Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Killer Frost (Crystal Frost).

Who created Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3?

Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 was written by Gerry Conway, pencilled by Allen "Al" Milgrom, with a cover by Allen "Al" Milgrom.

When was Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 published?

DC Comics published it with a June 1978 cover date, originally priced at $0.35.

What is a high-grade copy of Firestorm The Nuclear Man (1978) #3 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $20.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.