Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Doll Man (1941) No. 8

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Torchy

Issue Details

Doll Man (1941) No. 8 cover

Publisher: Quality Comics Group

Cover Date: March 1944

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Gill Fox, Joe Millard, and Harry Sahle

Penciller: Gill Fox and Bill Ward

Cover Artist: Al Bryant

First Appearance: Torchy

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Doll Man (1941) #8 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$2,650.00
8.0Very Fine$1,855.00
6.0Fine$795.00
4.0Very Good$397.50
2.0Good$265.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Doll Man (1941) #8 Value FAQ

How much is Doll Man (1941) #8 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $2,650.00; lower grades range from ~$265.00 (Good) to ~$1,855.00 (Very Fine).

Is Doll Man (1941) #8 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Torchy.

Who created Doll Man (1941) #8?

Doll Man (1941) #8 was written by Gill Fox, Joe Millard, and Harry Sahle, pencilled by Gill Fox and Bill Ward, with a cover by Al Bryant.

When was Doll Man (1941) #8 published?

Quality Comics Group published it with a March 1944 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Doll Man (1941) #8 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $2,650.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.