No. 267
NM: $2,000.00
Full GuidePublisher: DC Comics
Cover Date: May 1959
Cover Price: $0.10
First Appearance: Batmite
Detective Comics (1937) #267 FAQ
How much is Detective Comics (1937) #267 worth?
As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $2,000.00; lower grades range from ~$200.00 (Good) to ~$1,400.00 (Very Fine).
Is Detective Comics (1937) #267 a key issue?
Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Batmite.
When was Detective Comics (1937) #267 published?
DC Comics published it with a May 1959 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.
What is a high-grade copy of Detective Comics (1937) #267 worth?
A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $2,000.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.
Price guide
Estimated values by grade, full graded (slab) prices, historical trends, and recent eBay sales for this issue.
Full Guide
Detective Comics (1937) #267 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide
Near Mint (9.4)
$2,000.00Very Fine (8.0)
$1,400.00Fine (6.0)
$600.00Very Good (4.0)
$300.00Good (2.0)
$200.00Full Raw Price Guide
Historical Prices
Recent Sales
Up, up and away ...
To view full Price Guide Information for this issue and over 450,000 others ...
JOIN THE CLUB!Prices are estimates based on condition. Actual market values may vary.