Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Detective Comics (1937) No. 1030

Issue Details

Detective Comics (1937) No. 1030 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: January 2021

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Peter J. Tomasi

Penciller: Bilquis Evely

Cover Artist: Bilquis Evely

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Detective Comics (1937) #1030 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$4.00
8.0Very Fine$2.80
6.0Fine$1.20
4.0Very Good$0.60
2.0Good$0.40

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Detective Comics (1937) #1030 Value FAQ

How much is Detective Comics (1937) #1030 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $4.00; lower grades range from ~$0.40 (Good) to ~$2.80 (Very Fine).

Who created Detective Comics (1937) #1030?

Detective Comics (1937) #1030 was written by Peter J. Tomasi, pencilled by Bilquis Evely, with a cover by Bilquis Evely.

When was Detective Comics (1937) #1030 published?

DC Comics published it with a January 2021 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Detective Comics (1937) #1030 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $4.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.