Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Daring Mystery Comics (1940) No. 4

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Henry 'Whirlwind' Carter, Don Gorman

Issue Details

Daring Mystery Comics (1940) No. 4 cover

Publisher: Timely Comics

Cover Date: May 1940

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Joe Simon

Penciller: Joe Simon

Cover Artist: Alex Schomburg - 'Xela'

First Appearance: Henry 'Whirlwind' Carter, Don Gorman

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$8,300.00
8.0Very Fine$5,810.00
6.0Fine$2,490.00
4.0Very Good$1,245.00
2.0Good$830.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 Value FAQ

How much is Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $8,300.00; lower grades range from ~$830.00 (Good) to ~$5,810.00 (Very Fine).

Is Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Henry 'Whirlwind' Carter, Don Gorman.

Who created Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4?

Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 was written by Joe Simon, pencilled by Joe Simon, with a cover by Alex Schomburg - 'Xela'.

When was Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 published?

Timely Comics published it with a May 1940 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Daring Mystery Comics (1940) #4 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $8,300.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.