Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) No. 18

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Mary Marvel, Marvel Family (team)

Issue Details

Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) No. 18 cover

Publisher: Fawcett

Cover Date: December 1942

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Otto Binder

Penciller: Clarence Charles Beck

Cover Artist: Clarence Charles Beck

First Appearance: Mary Marvel, Marvel Family (team)

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$8,500.00
8.0Very Fine$5,950.00
6.0Fine$2,550.00
4.0Very Good$1,275.00
2.0Good$850.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 Value FAQ

How much is Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $8,500.00; lower grades range from ~$850.00 (Good) to ~$5,950.00 (Very Fine).

Is Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Mary Marvel, Marvel Family (team).

Who created Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18?

Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 was written by Otto Binder, pencilled by Clarence Charles Beck, with a cover by Clarence Charles Beck.

When was Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 published?

Fawcett published it with a December 1942 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Captain Marvel Adventures (1941) #18 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $8,500.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.