Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Captain Marvel (2019) No. 18

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Lauri-Ell

Issue Details

Captain Marvel (2019) No. 18 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: September 2020

Cover Price: $3.99

Writer: Kelly Thompson

Penciller: Cory Smith

Cover Artist: Jorge Molina

First Appearance: Lauri-Ell

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Captain Marvel (2019) #18 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$5.00
8.0Very Fine$3.50
6.0Fine$1.50
4.0Very Good$0.75
2.0Good$0.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Captain Marvel (2019) #18 Value FAQ

How much is Captain Marvel (2019) #18 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $5.00; lower grades range from ~$0.50 (Good) to ~$3.50 (Very Fine).

Is Captain Marvel (2019) #18 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Lauri-Ell.

Who created Captain Marvel (2019) #18?

Captain Marvel (2019) #18 was written by Kelly Thompson, pencilled by Cory Smith, with a cover by Jorge Molina.

When was Captain Marvel (2019) #18 published?

Marvel published it with a September 2020 cover date, originally priced at $3.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Captain Marvel (2019) #18 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $5.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.