Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Captain America (1968) No. 241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover)

Issue Details

Captain America (1968) No. 241 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: January 1993

Cover Price: $0.40

Writer: Mike W. Barr

Penciller: Frank Springer

Cover Artist: Frank Miller

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$15.00
8.0Very Fine$10.50
6.0Fine$4.50
4.0Very Good$2.25
2.0Good$1.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) Value FAQ

How much is Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $15.00; lower grades range from ~$1.50 (Good) to ~$10.50 (Very Fine).

Who created Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover)?

Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) was written by Mike W. Barr, pencilled by Frank Springer, with a cover by Frank Miller.

When was Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) published?

Marvel published it with a January 1993 cover date, originally priced at $0.40.

What is a high-grade copy of Captain America (1968) #241 (JC Penny Reprint Cover) worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $15.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.