Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Blue Bolt (1940) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Blue Bolt

Issue Details

Blue Bolt (1940) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Novelty Press

Cover Date: June 1940

Cover Price: $0.10

Writer: Joe Simon and Jack Warren

Penciller: Joe Simon

Cover Artist: Joe Simon

First Appearance: Blue Bolt

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Blue Bolt (1940) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$4,300.00
8.0Very Fine$3,010.00
6.0Fine$1,290.00
4.0Very Good$645.00
2.0Good$430.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Blue Bolt (1940) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Blue Bolt (1940) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $4,300.00; lower grades range from ~$430.00 (Good) to ~$3,010.00 (Very Fine).

Is Blue Bolt (1940) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Blue Bolt.

Who created Blue Bolt (1940) #1?

Blue Bolt (1940) #1 was written by Joe Simon and Jack Warren, pencilled by Joe Simon, with a cover by Joe Simon.

When was Blue Bolt (1940) #1 published?

Novelty Press published it with a June 1940 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.

What is a high-grade copy of Blue Bolt (1940) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $4,300.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.