Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Alias (2001) No. 1

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Jessica Jones

Issue Details

Alias (2001) No. 1 cover

Publisher: Marvel

Cover Date: November 2001

Cover Price: $2.99

Writer: Brian Michael Bendis

Penciller: Michael Gaydos

Cover Artist: David Mack

First Appearance: Jessica Jones

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Alias (2001) #1 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$75.00
8.0Very Fine$52.50
6.0Fine$22.50
4.0Very Good$11.25
2.0Good$7.50

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Alias (2001) #1 Value FAQ

How much is Alias (2001) #1 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $75.00; lower grades range from ~$7.50 (Good) to ~$52.50 (Very Fine).

Is Alias (2001) #1 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Jessica Jones.

Who created Alias (2001) #1?

Alias (2001) #1 was written by Brian Michael Bendis, pencilled by Michael Gaydos, with a cover by David Mack.

When was Alias (2001) #1 published?

Marvel published it with a November 2001 cover date, originally priced at $2.99.

What is a high-grade copy of Alias (2001) #1 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $75.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.