No. 39
NM: $3,300.00
Full GuidePublisher: DC Comics
Cover Date: June 1939
Cover Price: $0.10
Cover Artist: Creig Flessel
Adventure Comics (1938) #39 Value FAQ
How much is Adventure Comics (1938) #39 worth?
As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $3,300.00; lower grades range from ~$330.00 (Good) to ~$2,310.00 (Very Fine).
Who created Adventure Comics (1938) #39?
Adventure Comics (1938) #39 was with a cover by Creig Flessel.
When was Adventure Comics (1938) #39 published?
DC Comics published it with a June 1939 cover date, originally priced at $0.10.
What is a high-grade copy of Adventure Comics (1938) #39 worth?
A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $3,300.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.
Price guide
Estimated values by grade, full graded (slab) prices, historical trends, and recent eBay sales for this issue.
Full Guide
Adventure Comics (1938) #39 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide
Near Mint (9.4)
$3,300.00Very Fine (8.0)
$2,310.00Fine (6.0)
$990.00Very Good (4.0)
$495.00Good (2.0)
$330.00Full Raw Price Guide
Historical Prices
Recent Sales
Up, up and away ...
To view full Price Guide Information for this issue and over 450,000 others ...
JOIN THE CLUB!Prices are estimates based on condition. Actual market values may vary.