Zap-Kapow Comics Club

Action Comics (1938) No. 645

🔑 Key Issue — 1st appearance of Maxima

Issue Details

Action Comics (1938) No. 645 cover

Publisher: DC Comics

Cover Date: September 1989

Cover Price: $0.75

Writer: George Perez

Penciller: George Perez

Cover Artist: George Perez

First Appearance: Maxima

eBay — live sold comps

Up, up and away… To view recent eBay sold listings, graded (CGC) values, and full price history for this issue and over 450,000 others, Join the Club.

Action Comics (1938) #645 Value — Quick Raw Price Guide

GradeConditionRaw Value
9.4Near Mint$20.00
8.0Very Fine$14.00
6.0Fine$6.00
4.0Very Good$3.00
2.0Good$2.00

Graded CGC values, recent eBay sold comps, and full price history are available to members.

Action Comics (1938) #645 Value FAQ

How much is Action Comics (1938) #645 worth?

As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $20.00; lower grades range from ~$2.00 (Good) to ~$14.00 (Very Fine).

Is Action Comics (1938) #645 a key issue?

Yes — it is a key issue, featuring the first appearance of Maxima.

Who created Action Comics (1938) #645?

Action Comics (1938) #645 was written by George Perez, pencilled by George Perez, with a cover by George Perez.

When was Action Comics (1938) #645 published?

DC Comics published it with a September 1989 cover date, originally priced at $0.75.

What is a high-grade copy of Action Comics (1938) #645 worth?

A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $20.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.