Publisher: DC Comics
Cover Date: 1988
Cover Price: $0.50
Action Comics (1938) #1 (1988 Reprint Cover) Value FAQ
How much is Action Comics (1938) #1 (1988 Reprint Cover) worth?
As of October 2026, a near-mint (9.4) raw copy is valued around $25.00; lower grades range from ~$2.50 (Good) to ~$17.50 (Very Fine).
When was Action Comics (1938) #1 (1988 Reprint Cover) published?
DC Comics published it with a 1988 cover date, originally priced at $0.50.
What is a high-grade copy of Action Comics (1938) #1 (1988 Reprint Cover) worth?
A Near Mint (9.4) raw copy runs about $25.00. Graded (CGC) copies typically sell for more — available to members.
Price guide
Estimated values by grade, full graded (slab) prices, historical trends, and recent eBay sales for this issue.
Full Guide
Action Comics (1938) #1 (1988 Reprint Cover) Value — Quick Raw Price Guide
Near Mint (9.4)
$25.00Very Fine (8.0)
$17.50Fine (6.0)
$7.50Very Good (4.0)
$3.75Good (2.0)
$2.50Full Raw Price Guide
Historical Prices
Recent Sales
Up, up and away ...
To view full Price Guide Information for this issue and over 450,000 others ...
JOIN THE CLUB!Prices are estimates based on condition. Actual market values may vary.